Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Shredded Seasoned Chicken, 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavorings
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor), Paprika, Natural Flavorings

Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Shredded Seasoned Chicken, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Fully Cooked Shredded Seasoned Chicken, 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad
Pescatarian? H-e-b Fully Cooked Shredded Seasoned Chicken, 12 Oz | Spoonful