Is H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, BROCCOLI, TOMATO, GARLIC PESTO SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING), RED BELL PEPPER, ONION.
Check H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
Where to buy
H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


