Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • garlic butter
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Carrots, Asparagus, Proscuitto (Pork, Sea Salt), Garlic Butter (Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Skim Milk(pasteurized Part), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Season (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onions), Parsley, Olive Oil, Pan Coating (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Phosphated Mono &Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Water)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Asparagus and Havarti Stuffed Chicken Breast with Rainbow Carrots is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch