Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Spinach Feta Couscous Kit (Couscous Salad Base (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Lime Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Spices, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Dressing (Lemon Juice, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lime Juice, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Spearmint, Basil, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Spinach, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyCitrusMinty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepLunch