Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Spinach Feta Couscous Kit (Couscous Salad Base (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Lime Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, Spices, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Dressing (Lemon Juice, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lime Juice, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Spearmint, Basil, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Spinach, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)))
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Couscous Tomato Spinach and Feta is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


