Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

semolina wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Pasta Salad Kit (Cooked Penne Pasta (Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt), Lemon Oregano Mint Dressing (Vegetable Base (Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Juice Blend (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch), Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Shallots, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Cucumbers, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Acetic Acid), Scallions)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchSnacking