Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous Salad (Cooked Couscous (Water, Couscous (Wheat Flour), Canola Oil), Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Parsley, Harissa Dressing (Canola Oil, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Honey, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Ancho Chile Paste (Water, Dried Ancho Chiles), Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Canola Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Salt), Greek Style Chicken (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Spices, Xanthan Gum), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Style Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go