Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • yogurt
  • yogurt sauce

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
yogurt
yogurt sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Tabbouleh (Cauliflower, Roma Tomatoes, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Parsley, Spearmint, Water, Onions, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Marinated Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato Puree (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid), Spices, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Salt), Water, Canola Oil, Spices, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Yogurt Sauce (Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt), Roasted Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Canola Oil, Spice)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast | Spoonful