Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mozzarella
- milk
- cow skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
mozzarella
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt), Grape Tomatoes, Lemon Basil Dressing (Oil Blend (Olive Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Juice Blend (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Basil Pesto (Basil, Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cow Skim Milk(pasteurized Part), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Salt), Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Lemon Juice, Parmesan (Milk(cultured), Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin ), Pine Nuts, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, White Wine, Pectin(fruit), Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sugar, Spices), Shallots, Parsley, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Garlic, Corn Starch, Salt, Oregano, Spearmint, Xanthan, Pepper, White Pepper), Mozzarella (Milk(pasteurized), Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


