Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pepperoni, Sweet Tomatoes, Mozzarella & Green Olives Italian Snack Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pepperoni(pork, beef, salt, dextrose, spices, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin paprika(color), dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, BHA, BHT, citric acid) tomatoes mozzarella cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes) frescatrano olives(olives, water, salt, sunflower oil, lactic acid, ascorbic acid)
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pepperoni, Sweet Tomatoes, Mozzarella & Green Olives Italian Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Pepperoni, Sweet Tomatoes, Mozzarella & Green Olives Italian Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Pepperoni, Sweet Tomatoes, Mozzarella & Green Olives Italian Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


