Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized cream
unsalted butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PENNE PASTA (PENNE PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], CULTURED DEXTROSE [FOR FRESHNESS], GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID {TO MAINTAIN COLOR}], PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR], CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURBINADO SUGAR), PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS]).

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch