Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- butter
- garlic parmesan butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contain No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavors)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Premium Brussels Sprouts Fresh Frozen Vegetables 10.8 oz. Bag
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon
Birds Eye Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Bettergoods Brussels Sprouts Roasting Medley
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


