Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon bits
  • natural smoke flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

uncured bacon bits
natural smoke flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contain No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavors)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish