Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cowboy Caviar (Corn, Blackeye Peas (Blackeye Peas, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Roma Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cilantro Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Cilantro), Pulled Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Canola Oil, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Ancho Chile Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika), Lemon Avocado Dressing (Hass Avocado (Hass Avocado, Water, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cilantro, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Stabilizer (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid (For Color Retention)), Salt, Serrano Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Paprika, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Pickled Red Onions (Red Onions, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Canola Oil, Salt)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Texas Chicken Protein Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go