Is H‑E‑B Scampi Splash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check H‑E‑B Scampi Splash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Scampi Splash is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryRich
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping
Vegan? H‑E‑B Scampi Splash | Spoonful