No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enchiladas (Corn Tortilla (Water, Corn Masa (Yellow Corn Cooked With Lime-water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch)), Filling (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Dried Chicken Broth, Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder)), Cooked Mexican Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Diced Onion, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Chicken Stock, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin), Green Sauce (Crushed Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt), Refried Beans (Cooked Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Sunflower, Canola Safflower Oil), Salt, Diced Onion, Red Chile Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride))

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz | Spoonful