Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Cilantro Pesto (Water, Cilantro, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride (For Texture), Egg Lysozyme And Rennet (Enzymes)), Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Nut Blend (Brazil Nuts, Pine Nuts), Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Spice, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Xanthan Gum (Thickener))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyGrainySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl | Spoonful