Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • butter burst
  • non fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mexican Style Beef Casserole (Mexican Style Beef Sauce [Water, Ground Beef, Onions, Diced Tomatoes {Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid}, Tomato Paste, Green Chilies {Green Chili Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid}, Modified Corn Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Chili Powder {Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder}, Cumin, Salt, Butter Burst {Buttermilk, Whey, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Salt, Natural Falvor, Paprika, Annatto}, Onion Powder, Paprika Garlic Powder, Chipotle Flavor {Natural Chipotle Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)}]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color}, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [Anticaking], Natmycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked with Lime and Water), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Western Style Beans (Water, Pinto Beans, Tomato Paste, Salt, Chili Powder [Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder], Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Cumin, Sugar), Mexican Rice (Cooked Parboiled Rice [Water, Long Grained Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron {Ferric Phosphate}, Niacin, Thiamine {Thiamine Mononitrate}, Folic Acid]), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Liquid Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides [Soybeans], Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Onions. Salt, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk, Soy

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking