Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat dry milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Ranch Style Chicken (Texas Ranch Style Sauce (Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Onion, Flavorings, Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Mushrooms, Jalapeno, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta Carotene, Celery Seed Ground), Dehydrated), Fully Cooked Dark Chicken Meat (Chicken Dark Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked With Lime And Water)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole | Spoonful