Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat dry milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEXAS RANCH CHICKEN (TEXAS RANCH SAUCE [WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, ONION*, FLAVORINGS, CREAM* {CREAM, SOY LECITHIN}, SUGAR, SALT, COOKED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, MUSHROOMS*, JALAPENO*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE, CELERY SEED GROUND, *DEHYDRATED], FULLY COOKED DARK CHICKEN MEAT [CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], CORN TORTILLAS [WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER], DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID]), WESTERN STYLE BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER], VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, SUGAR), TEX MEX RICE (COOKED PARBOILED RICE [WATER, LONG GRAINED PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERRIC PHOSPHATE}, NIACIN, THIAMINE {THIAMINE MONONITRATE}, FOLIC ACID]), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [SOYBEANS], SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, ONION POWDER.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish