Is H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partially skimmed cow's milk
  • grana padano cheese

partially skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grana padano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun Dried Tomato With Sulfur Dioxide (Contains Sulfites), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Olive Oil, Vinegar, Grana Padano Cheese (Partially Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Spices

Check H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade | Spoonful