Is H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- pasteurized egg white liquid
- threadfin bream
- sardine
- imitation crab
- eggs
- egg yolks
- carmine
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +5 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Fermented Rice Extract (Rice, Alcohol (Made With Corn), Salt, Citric Acid), Brown Sugar)), Imitation Crab (Fish Meat (Threadfin Bream, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Egg White), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Pasteurized Egg White Liquid, Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein, Shortening (Palm Oil), Sweet Flavoring (Glucose Syrup, Water, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color), Crab Flavor (Fish Extract (Sardine)), Pasteurized Whole Egg, Color (Carmine, Paprika), Paprika, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Avocado, Mango, Tropical Sauce (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Fruit Puree (Mango, Pineapple, Pear, Apple, Passion Fruit, Plum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Eggs, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor), Salt, Ginger Puree, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Lemon Concentrate Juice, Carrot Color (Color), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Paprika Oleoresin (Color)), Cucumber, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta , Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spice, Natural Flavor), Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard (Oriental Mustard Flour), Mustard Extract, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Coloring (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Water), Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar), Seaweed, Sriracha (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite , Xanthan Gum), Spicy Powder (Chili Pepper, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seed, Seaweed, White Sesame Seed, Japanese Pepper, Ginger)
Check H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


