Is H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory sauce offers a tangy, umami-forward flavor and a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, dressings, stews, and cocktails. Reviewers cite consistent, versatile performance and good everyday value; some find it overly salty or strong for delicate dishes, yet preferred for grilling and sauces by many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Aged Red Pepper, Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed, Pure Candy, Spices (pepper, Black, Red Pepper), Citrus Mushroom Syrup, Corn Citrus Syrup (conservative), Celery, Tamarind Extract, Granulated Garlic, Ground Cloves, Granulated Onion, Anchovies, Curcuma, Gum Mix (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate). Contains Soy And Anchovies.

Check H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingGarnishing