Is HALF-AND-HALF ULTRA-PASTEURIZED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk1
  • nonfat milk

milk1

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, MILK1, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 1% OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR2, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES1, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check HALF-AND-HALF ULTRA-PASTEURIZED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast
Lactose Free? HALF-AND-HALF ULTRA-PASTEURIZED | Spoonful