Is Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • carmine
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine
pork rind
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (44%), Water, Rusk [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Pork Rind, Wheat Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Sodium Diphosphates), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Herb and Spice Extracts (Sage, Pepper, Capsicum, Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Allspice, Coriander), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Food Colour (Carmine), Pork Fat, Filled into an Alginate Based Casing which contains: Seaweed Extract (Sodium Alginate), Fibre (Cellulose), Modified Starch For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages | Spoonful