Is Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork (44%), Water, Rusk [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Pork Rind, Wheat Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Sodium Diphosphates), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Herb and Spice Extracts (Sage, Pepper, Capsicum, Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Allspice, Coriander), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Food Colour (Carmine), Pork Fat, Filled into an Alginate Based Casing which contains: Seaweed Extract (Sodium Alginate), Fibre (Cellulose), Modified Starch For allergens see ingredients in bold.
Check Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Where to buy
Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


