Is Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- carmine
- pork rind
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork (44%), Water, Rusk [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Pork Rind, Wheat Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Sodium Diphosphates), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Herb and Spice Extracts (Sage, Pepper, Capsicum, Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Allspice, Coriander), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Food Colour (Carmine), Pork Fat, Filled into an Alginate Based Casing which contains: Seaweed Extract (Sodium Alginate), Fibre (Cellulose), Modified Starch For allergens see ingredients in bold.
Check Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Hall's Wee Willie Winkie's 20 Mini Skinless Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


