Is Halo Top Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert Cup, Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK (WATER, COCONUT CREAM), INULIN, SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT OIL, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M).

Check Halo Top Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert Cup, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking