Is HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked black forest ham with natural juices
  • dextrose
  • water
  • calcium propionate
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

fully cooked black forest ham with natural juices

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
water
calcium propionate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPERNICKEL PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, CARAWAY SEEDS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND CARAWAY), FULLY COOKED BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, BEECHWOOD SMOKED (CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES).

Check HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.