Is HAMBURGER BUNS WITH SESAME SEED, SESAME SEED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL], SESAME SEED, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check HAMBURGER BUNS WITH SESAME SEED, SESAME SEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? HAMBURGER BUNS WITH SESAME SEED, SESAME SEED | Spoonful