Is Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat pasta shells, corn starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, enriched wheat flour, sugar, onion powder, high monounsaturated vegetable oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower), annatto, lactic acid, dried cheddar and blue cheeses, maltodextrin, garlic powder, calcium lactate, monoglycerides, spice, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium phosphate, silicon dioxide, natural flavour, turmeric extract, contains: wheat, milk, may contain: egg, soy, mustard, folgers
Check Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


