Is Handmade White Pitta Breads Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat flour calcium carbonate
  • fermented wheat
  • dried wheat sourdough

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour calcium carbonate
fermented wheat
dried wheat sourdough

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour(wheat flour calcium carbonate,iron,niacin,thiamin),water, yeast, salt,fermented wheat(wheat flour, dried wheat sourdough).

Check Handmade White Pitta Breads against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingLunch