Is HANSEN'S, NATURAL AWESOME APPLE JUICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% FRUIT JUICE (FILTERED WATER SUFFICIENT TO RECONSTITUTE APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF CALCIUM AND PHOSPHORUS), MAGNESIUM, VITAMIN C, ZINC CITRATE, VITAMIN E, COPPER GLUCAMATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B2, POTASSIUM IODINE.
Check HANSEN'S, NATURAL AWESOME APPLE JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANSEN'S, NATURAL AWESOME APPLE JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


