Is Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder (12.5%), Hazelnuts (12%), Wheat Flour, Milk Powder (7.5%), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey Proteins (milk), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Vanillin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder. Gluten, Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Whey

Check Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAmazonOcadoWalmartWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch