Is HARIBO Tangfastic 400g bags Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Blackcurrant, Carrot. Elderberry, Grape, Hibiscus, Kiwi, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Safflower, Spirulina, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax

Check HARIBO Tangfastic 400g bags against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TangyCitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go