Is HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, SMOOTH & MELTY PETITES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglyceride
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE). NONPAREILS CONTAIN: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RICE BRAN WAX.
Check HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, SMOOTH & MELTY PETITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, SMOOTH & MELTY PETITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


