Is HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, SMOOTH & MELTY PETITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE). NONPAREILS CONTAIN: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RICE BRAN WAX.

Check HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, SMOOTH & MELTY PETITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, SMOOTH & MELTY PETITES | Spoonful