Is HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- nonfat dry milk
- feta cheese crumbles
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALAD: SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES [RED & GREEN ROMAINE, RED & GREEN OAK LEAF, RED LEAF, LOLLO ROSA, TANGO], RED & GREEN CHARD, MIZUNA, ARUGULA, MACHE, FRISEE, RADICCHIO), GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN SHELL PIECES, RED ONION. DRESSING: WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON PEPPER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GINGER.
Check HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


