Is HARVEST WHEAT LIGHTLY TOASTED CRACKERS, HARVEST WHEAT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • defatted wheat germ
  • whole wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • enriched flour
  • contains 2% or less of salt, corn syrup, malt extract, leavening
  • malt extract

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These lightly toasted crackers offer a mild, toasty flavor with subtle nutty notes and a crisp, flaky texture. Commonly used for pairing with cheeses, spreads, dips, or as simple snacks alongside soups. Customer reviews frequently also mention consistent crunch and versatility, with comments about freshness or packaging issues reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Defatted Wheat Germ, Whole Wheat,contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Onion, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check HARVEST WHEAT LIGHTLY TOASTED CRACKERS, HARVEST WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HARVEST WHEAT LIGHTLY TOASTED CRACKERS, HARVEST WHEAT is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSoup