Is HAVANA CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, GREEN BEANS, WATER, DICED CANNED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BLACK BEANS, BROWN RICE, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH OR CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), LIME JUICE BELL PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, CHILI POWDER (100% CHILI PEPPER), GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, GARLIC, KOSHER SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENOS, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check HAVANA CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go