Is HAWAIIAN STYLE DRESSING, RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg yolks
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR AND GRAIN VINEGAR, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, WATER, SALT, SUGAR), GINGER, SHALLOT, GARLIC, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLK, SALT), THAI BASIL, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, GUM ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD POWDER, DEHYDRATED DILL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check HAWAIIAN STYLE DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAWAIIAN STYLE DRESSING, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


