Is HAWAIIAN STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, HAWAIIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPINGS: BARBEQUE SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PINEAPPLE, FULLY COOKED CHUNKED AND FORMED CANADIAN BACON WATER ADDED MADE WITH PORK SIRLOIN HIPS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND/OR SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE). CRUST: FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, SOY LECITHIN (PROCESSING AID).

Check HAWAIIAN STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, HAWAIIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAWAIIAN STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, HAWAIIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch