Is HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, HAWAIIAN SWEET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
natural & artificial flavors
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN YEAST, PALM OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES (TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, HAWAIIAN SWEET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, HAWAIIAN SWEET | Spoonful