Is HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, HAWAIIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium propionate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
propylene glycol alginate
xanthan gum

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), EGGS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, YEAST, BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPYLENE GALLATE, CITRIC ACID]), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, HAWAIIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich