Is hazelnut flavour syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavourings, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate Acidulents: Malic Acid, Cric Acid, Colour: Caramel E15 10 Sweetener Sucrales Stabiliser Sodium Carboxymethyl Celül se (E466) ALLERGY ADV For allergens includi containing GLUT Mgredients in BC UPPERCAS

Check hazelnut flavour syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? hazelnut flavour syrup | Spoonful