Is Hazelnut Spirals Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
buttermilk powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (31%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Buttermilk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Palm Fat, Buttermilk Powder, Wheat Flour, GROUND HAZELNUTS (8%), Lactose (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Whole Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass°, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Wheat Starch, Salt, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder°, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Vanilla Extract

Check Hazelnut Spirals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Lactose Free? Hazelnut Spirals | Spoonful