Is Hazelnut Spread chocolate - Bake Stable 6kg/13.2lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower,palm), Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier, :Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin

Check Hazelnut Spread chocolate - Bake Stable 6kg/13.2lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hazelnut Spread chocolate - Bake Stable 6kg/13.2lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking