Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Korean-Inspired Beef Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- seasoned braised beef
- natural flavour
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Braised Beef (Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Onion, Garlic, Spices), Isolated Soy Protein, Flavour, Olive Oil), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Carrots, Shiitake Mushrooms, Water, Bamboo Shoots, Kale, Swiss Chard, Cooked Red Rice (Water, Red Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Black Barley (Water, Black Barley), Spinach, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Honey, Gochujang Hot Pepper Paste (Water, Sugar, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Pear Puree Concentrate, Salt, Salted Sake (Sake (Water, Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Salt), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Spice, Corn Starch), Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Garlic, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Black Sesame Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavour, Salt), Dehydrated Red Chili Peppers, Sugar, Ginger, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Sesame
Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Korean-Inspired Beef Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Korean-Inspired Beef Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Korean-Inspired Beef Bowl is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen


