Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Korean-Inspired Beef Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beef
  • seasoned braised beef
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Braised Beef (Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Onion, Garlic, Spices), Isolated Soy Protein, Flavour, Olive Oil), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Carrots, Shiitake Mushrooms, Water, Bamboo Shoots, Kale, Swiss Chard, Cooked Red Rice (Water, Red Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Black Barley (Water, Black Barley), Spinach, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Honey, Gochujang Hot Pepper Paste (Water, Sugar, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Pear Puree Concentrate, Salt, Salted Sake (Sake (Water, Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Salt), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Spice, Corn Starch), Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Garlic, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Black Sesame Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavour, Salt), Dehydrated Red Chili Peppers, Sugar, Ginger, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Sesame

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Korean-Inspired Beef Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Korean-Inspired Beef Bowl is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go