Is Heartland Gourmet Lemon Cupcake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar. Gluten-free Flour Mix (rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Com Starch. Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin. Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour (natural Flavour, Maltodextrin. Silicon Dioxide), Natural Flavour: Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide. May Contain: Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Sulphites.

Check Heartland Gourmet Lemon Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking